294 Mass. 31 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The complaint charged that the defendant, being a distributor of gasoline and not being licensed as required by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 64A, made a sale of gasoline to Arsene Lavoie, such sale not being exempt under the Constitution of the United States. There was a finding of guilty. There was evidence tending to show that the defendant conducted a wholesale gasoline business in New Bedford in this Commonwealth under the trade name Seaboard Petroleum Company and made deliveries by a tank motor truck registered
The pertinent provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 64A are these: In § 1 are these definitions: “(c) ‘Distributor’ shall include any person who imports or causes to be imported fuel, as herein defined, for use, distribution or sale in the commonwealth; and also any person who produces, refines, manufactures or compounds fuel, as herein defined, within the commonwealth, (d) ‘Fuel’ shall include gasoline, ben-zol, or other products used in propelling motor vehicles using combustion type engines upon or over the highways of the commonwealth, (e) ‘ Purchaser ’ shall include, in addition to its usual meaning, the distributor in the case of a transfer of fuel by a distributor into a motor vehicle, or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him to his own or other motor vehicles, (f) ‘Sale’ shall include, in addition to its usual meaning, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into a motor vehicle or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him to his own or other motor vehicles.” By § 2 “The commissioner [of corporations and
The transportation of gasoline by the defendant in his own tank motor truck from Providence in the State of Rhode Island to Fall River in this Commonwealth constituted interstate commerce. Commonwealth v.