867 A.2d 578 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] Conversely, fines are considered direct consequences and, therefore, punishment. See Parry, 64 F.3d at 114 (quoting Salmon, 944 F.2d at 1130); see also Commonwealth v. Martin, 233 Pa.Super. 231, 335 A.2d 424 (1975) (requiring an indigent to pay a $5,000.00 fine was per se manifestly excessive and constituted too severe punishment). The Legislature authorized fines for all offenses and intended to relate the amount of the fine to the gravity of the offense. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 1101.
¶ 18 We now must determine whether the additional assessment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508.1(c) is analogous to costs and restitution or to fines.
¶ 19 Section 7508.1(c), 18 Pa.C.S.A., states:
ADDITIONAL ASSESSMENT. — In addition to the assessment required by subsection (b), a person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 shall be assessed $ 200 where the amount of alcohol by weight in the blood of the person is equal to or greater than 0.16% at the time a chemical test is performed on a sample of the person’s breath, blood or*583 urine. For the purposes of this subsection, the sample of the person’s blood, breath or urine shall be taken within two hours after the person is placed under arrest.
Subsection (b) states that barring undue hardship, the trial court shall automatically assess a mandatory cost of $100.00 on a person granted convicted of violating the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act or of driving under the influence.
¶20 While the Legislature referred to the amount collected under § 7508.1 as “costs,”
¶ 21 The additional assessment is analogous to a fíne. Historically, fines are punishment.