442 Mass. 185 | Mass. | 2004
[…] One of the witnesses, who knew the defendant for sixteen years at work and as a member of the YMCA, was allowed to testify that he visited the defendant at his apartment on a number of occasions without calling in advance.
Proposed Mass. R. Evid. 405 (a), which is identical to the Federal rule, provides, in relevant part: “In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”
General Laws c. 233, § 21A, provides:
“Evidence of the reputation of a person in a group with the members of which he has habitually associated in his work or business shall be admissible to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as is evidence of such reputation in a community in which he has resided.”
Moreover, there is no basis to believe that, even had the jury been allowed to hear the testimony of the three witnesses, a reasonable doubt would have been created in their minds.