437 Mass. 797 | Mass. | 2002
[…] R. Crim. P. 34, 378 Mass. 905 (1978). See Commonwealth v. Hampe, 419 Mass. 514, 515 n.1 (1995).
As the Appeals Court noted, “ [consideration of the case is complicated by thorny procedural problems.” Commonwealth v. Villalobos, supra at 904. We agree with the Appeals Court, however, that the reported question should be answered “because the defendant raised the issue timely, [and] he should not be penalized because the charge was perfunctorily dismissed prior to the judge’s decision on the motion, especially where, as
b. Alien warning. General Laws c. 278, § 29D, provides: “The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.’ ” The statute also specifies the relief to be accorded to a defendant who does not receive the required warnings: “If the court fails so to advise the defendant, and he later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant’s