454 Mass. 418 | Mass. | 2009
[…] Therefore, we confine our discussion to the issue of mitigation.
General Laws c. 265, § 29, states: “Whoever assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall, if the punishment of such assault is not hereinbefore
Where the defendant neither raised the issue of duplicative convictions before the trial court, nor filed a motion to revise or revoke the sentence under Mass. R. Grim. P. 29, 378 Mass. 899 (1979), we review his claim only to determine if a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice occurred. See Commonwealth v. Thomas, 401 Mass. 109, 119 & n.11 (1987).
General Laws c. 265, § 15A (d), states that “serious bodily injury” shall mean “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death.”
In a footnote in his brief, the defendant asserted that his alleged duplicative convictions violate double jeopardy principles. First, we point out that arguments relegated to a footnote do not rise to the level of appellate argument. See Mass.