449 Mass. 227 | Mass. | 2007
[…] See DiMarzo v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 389 Mass. 85, 103 (1983).
General Laws c. 112, § 135B, provides in relevant part: “Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker . . . relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client's mental or emotional condition.”
General Laws c. 233, § 20J, provides in relevant part:
“A sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim ....
*233 Such confidential communications shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim to whom the report, record, working paper or memorandum relates.”