449 Mass. 227 | Mass. | 2007
[…] The discrepancy is not material to this appeal.
It is of little relevance that the Legislature chose, some time later, to outline a social worker evidentiary privilege in a separate provision, G. L. c. 112, § 135B, despite the fact that G. L. c. 112, § 135, was already recognized as creating such a privilege in Collett. See St. 1989, c. 535, § 1. The Legislature often adopts subsequent enactments simply to clarify the law. See DiMarzo v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 389 Mass. 85, 103 (1983).
General Laws c. 112, § 135B, provides in relevant part: “Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker . . . relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client's mental or emotional condition.”
General Laws c. 233, § 20J, provides in relevant part:
“A sexual assault counsellor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim ....