Commonwealth v. Valiton
[…] Id. at 317-319. Albeit in the context of a prior adult proceeding, we held that “a person who admitted to sufficient facts so as to warrant a finding of guilty and whose case was continued on his assignment to an alcohol education program” may be convicted of a second offense pursuant to G. L. c. 90, § 24. Id. at 321.

General Laws c. 90, § 24D, provides in pertinent part:

“Any person convicted of or charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, may if such person consents, be placed on probation for not more than two years and shall, as a condition of probation, be assigned to a driver alcohol education program as provided herein and, if deemed necessary by the court, to an alcohol treatment or rehabilitation program or to both, and such person’s license or right to operate shall be suspended for a period of no less than forty-five nor more than ninety days; provided, however, that if such person was under the age of twenty-one when the offense was committed, the person’s license or right to operate shall be suspended for two hundred and ten days, and such person shall be assigned to a program specifically designed by the department of public health for the education and treatment of underage drinking drivers. Such order of probation shall be in addition to any penalties imposed as provided in [§ 24 (1) (a) (1)] and shall be in addition to any requirements imposed as a condition for any suspension of sentence.” (Emphasis added.)

BCAA also clearly meets the expansive definition of “program” under G. L. c. 90, § 24D, which provides that “[a]lcohol treatment, rehabilitation program or alcohol treatment and rehabilitation programs utilized under the provisions of this section shall include any public or private out-patient clinic, hospital, employer, or union-sponsored program, self-help group, or any other organization, facility, service or program which the division of alcoholism has accepted as appropriate for the purposes of this section.”

Promulgated in part under the authority of G. L. c. 90, §§24 and 24D, 105 Code Mass. Regs. § 162.001 (1996) sets forth “standards for the licensure and operation of substance abuse outpatient services.”