487 A.2d 404 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1985
[…] *568Appellant argues that because the scale utilized in this case was owned by a private concern and no evidence was introduced of a contract between the Commonwealth and that private concern, that somehow the scale cannot be said to be within the Commonwealth’s control, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4981(b). We do not interpret the sentence, “the department may also contract with persons or local authorities to use their scales” as requiring that a specific contract be introduced at trial in order that the Commonwealth’s proof be complete.