Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] General Laws c. 233, § 20G, inserted by St. 1970, c. 408, provides in part that a witness who has been granted immunity "shall not be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so compelled ... to testify...." Both the defendant and the Commonwealth agree that in these cases immunity extended only to testimony relating to the March 25, 1974, attempted robbery and homicide.