Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] *60 John W. Packel, Assistant Public Defender, Chief, Appeals Division, Philadelphia, for appellant.

Eric B. Henson, Assistant District Attorney, Philadelphia, for Commonwealth, appellee.

Before PRICE, SPAETH and WATKINS, JJ.

SPAETH, Judge:

This is an appeal from judgment of sentence on conviction of robbery. The Crimes Code, Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701 (Supp. 1978-79). Appellant makes two arguments: (1) that the act — a sudden snatching of a packet of bills from a bank teller's hand — did not amount to robbery under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v), which provides that a person is guilty of robbery if he "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight"; and (2) that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the person who snatched the bills.

*61 The issue of statutory construction raised by the first argument has been waived for failure to follow Pa.R.Crim.P. 1123, even as it has been most permissively interpreted. In Commonwealth v.