71 Mass. App. Ct. 723 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] The second note was signed by juror no. 14. Apart from certain writing that was incomprehensible, the note stated: “I don’t want to stay on the jury. . . . Not guilty, I want to go home. May I never go through this again. Now I got to, got to . . . home. Guilty. So I bring in . . . so I bring in to go home.” Based on the disclosure that the juror refused to consider the testimony of police officers, the prosecutor requested that the juror be discharged, citing, among other authorities, G. L. c. 234A, § 39, as amended by St. 1984, c. 189, § 158 (“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason”). Defense counsel opposed the request and asked that a voir dire of the juror be conducted.

The judge agreed and questioned juror no. 14 in the presence of the defendant and both counsel.