Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] However, because the case raised an important and doubtful question of law, the judge reported the following question to the Appeals Court, pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. R 34, 378 Mass. 905 (1979):

“Is it permissible to conduct a bail hearing under G. L. c. 276, § 57, in circumstances in which the Commonwealth seeks an order increasing the amount of bail, when the defendant is incompetent and unable to assist his lawyer in his defense?”

We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

2. Discussion. The statute authorizing a judge in the Superior Court to set bail, G. L. c. 276, § 57, provides in relevant part:

“A justice of the . . . superior court . . . may inquire into the case and admit [a] prisoner or witness to bail if he determines that such release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community