Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] 3. Conclusion. In answer to the reported question, it is generally permissible to proceed with a bail hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 57, in a case where the defendant has been found incompetent to stand trial, in the absence of circumstances that suggest that, because of that incompetency, the judge will be unable to obtain adequate information to make a reliable bail determination. The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 123, § 8 (a), provides that a “district court. . . shall not order the commitment of a person . . . unless it finds after a hearing that (1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.” General Laws c. 123, § 1, defines “[ljikelihood of serious harm” as “(1) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself... (2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons ... (3) a very substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to the person himself.”

Cf.