Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] So ordered.

General Laws c. 123, § 8 (a), provides that a “district court. . . shall not order the commitment of a person . . . unless it finds after a hearing that (1) such person is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm.” General Laws c. 123, § 1, defines “[ljikelihood of serious harm” as “(1) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself... (2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons ... (3) a very substantial risk of physical impairment or injury to the person himself.”

Cf. G. L. c. 276, § 58 (“A justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery . . . shall . . . hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate . . .”).

Cf. Mass. R. Crim.