724 A.2d 368 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1999
[…] Appellee's argument to the contrary is meritless.
¶ 10 Finally, having found that Section 1543(b)(1) is applicable, we must determine whether the provision permits the filing of a citation where a driver operates a motor vehicle after the expiration of his suspension as a habitual offender but before the restoration of his license. In making this determination, it is unnecessary for us to look any further than at the clear, unambiguous language of subsection 1543(b)(2), which specifically provides that "[t]his provision shall also apply until the person has had the operating privilege restored."[3] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(2). Based on this express language, we conclude that Appellee, who operated a vehicle after the expiration of his suspension as a habitual offender, DUI related, but before the restoration of his license, was properly cited for violation of 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1).