724 A.2d 368 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1999
[…] ¶ 7 The clear, unambiguous language of subsection 1543(b)(2) provides that "[t]his subsection shall also apply to any revocation imposed pursuant to section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license) if any of the enumerated offenses was for a violation of section 3731 [relating to DUI]." Here, Appellee was found to be a habitual offender as a result of three DUI convictions. As such, it is clear that he was subject to subsection 1543(b)(2).