10 Mass. App. Ct. 452 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] It then becomes the defendant’s burden to prove that a plausible designation in the warrant is in fact ambiguous and that its execution has resulted in a search and seizure beyond the confines of the warrant. See Commonwealth v. Rugaber, 369 Mass. 765, 769 (1976), where “[t]he description . . . was not inadequate on its face.” See Commonwealth v. Gill, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 653, 654-656 (1974).
See G. L. c. 276, § 2B, inserted by St. 1964, c. 557, § 3, which provides that “[t]he person issuing the warrant shall retain the affidavit and . . . [ujpon the return of said warrant, the affidavit shall be attached to it and shall be filed therewith . . . .”
We proceed on the basis, more favorable to the Commonwealth, that accompaniment without the physical attachment recited in the warrant is sufficient to fulfil the essential requirement of “attachment”. Cf. Commonwealth v. Accaputo, 380 Mass. 435, 446 (1980).