Commonwealth v. Swafford
[…] In accordance with Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 846 (1984), the judge seated the alternate juror, informed the jury that he excused juror 16-2 for personal reasons irrelevant both to her views on the case and to her relationship with the other jurors, and *336instructed the jury to begin their deliberations anew.8 Attorneys for both Swafford and Gittens objected and moved for a mistrial.

General Laws c. 234, § 26B, provides that a trial judge may discharge a deliberating juror if that juror “is unable to perform his duty for any . . . good cause shown.” General Laws c. 234A, § 39, provides that trial judges “shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.” In Commonwealth v. Connor, supra at 844-845, we wrote that “ ‘[g]ood cause’ includes only reasons personal to a juror, having nothing whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror’s relationship with his fellow jurors.”