37 Mass. App. Ct. 317 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The opinion testimony of police who observed the defendant may also be taken into account. See Commonwealth v. Atencio, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 747, 750-751 (1981). Evidence of use of obscenities is “probative on the issue of whether the defendant was intoxicated.” Commonwealth v. Derouin, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 968, 970 (1992). We conclude, therefore, that there was ample evidence to support a determination that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol at the time he “operated” the motor vehicle. See Commonwealth v. Hilton, 398 Mass. at 68.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 90, § 24(1)(a)(1) (1992 ed.), provides in pertinent part: “Whoever, upon any [public way] . .. operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be punished. . . .” There is also provision for increased punishment for repeat offenders.
The police also testified to finding marihuana on the defendant’s person and a device for smoking marihuana in the car.