Commonwealth v. Stone
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Brown, 121 Mass. 69, 82; Commonwealth v. Corkin, 136 Mass. 429, 430, 431.

We think that it cannot be said that the allegation in the indictment, that the defendant unlawfully used an instrument upon the body of the deceased with the intent to procure her miscarriage, was not essentially descriptive of the offence, or that the discrepancy between the allegation and proof was not a material variance. See Commonwealth v. Luscomb, 130 Mass. 42, 44. Without the allegation of “an instrument,” the indictment in this case would allege no crime, and the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 277, § 35, that "A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegation and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence,” does not apply. The case of Commonwealth v. Drake, 124 Mass. 21, is distinguishable, as in that case there was evidence of the use of an instrument.