Commonwealth v. Stokes
[…] It is unnecessary to consider the propriety of the admission of the evidence. The judge’s later decision to strike the evidence and instruct the jurors to disregard it effectively eradicated the evidence. We presume the jury follow the judge’s instructions. Commonwealth v. Degro, 432 Mass. 319, 328 (2000).

6. Dismissal of juror. The defendant posits that the judge abused his discretion by dismissing a juror who appeared to be falling asleep during various parts of the trial without conducting a voir dire to determine whether the juror in fact had been “dozing off.” General Laws c. 234A, § 39, provides: “The Court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.” The judge observed the juror “dozing off” on three of the five trial days and brought this to the attention of counsel. Counsel for the codefendant Holloway also mentioned that the juror had “appeared [to her] to be sleeping at some point.”