Commonwealth v. Stokes
[…] Hence, this Court was not faced with whether a sentencing court could reject a unanimous jury verdict, ie., that Appellant himself did not use a firearm, in reaching its own findings relative to applying § 9712.

The plain language of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 allows the sentencing court to determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a defendant visibly possessed or used a firearm during the commission of statutorily-defined crimes of violence. In reaching its decision, the court must consider the evidence at trial and any additional evidence presented by the Commonwealth. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(b) (“The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.”); Commonwealth v. Fitzhugh, 360 Pa.Super. 217, 520 A.2d 424 (1987). The sentencing court rejected the jury’s findings when it reasoned that Appellant was the shooter.

Ordinarily, a jury’s credibility determination is virtually unassailable.