Commonwealth v. Stokes
[…] The colloquy discloses a plea that was entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. It was not rendered invalid by the trial court's failure to advise appellant of all possible defenses available to him. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 460 Pa. 169, 177, 331 A.2d 473, 476-7 (1975).

Appellant's contention that there was no factual basis for accepting a plea of guilty to the charge of conspiring with his wife to sell heroin on November 3, 1976 is also without merit. The crime of conspiracy is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a)[2] as follows:

"A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime."

In Commonwealth v. Minnich, 236 Pa.Super. 285, 288, 344 A.2d 525, 526 (1975), this Court said: "The essence of every criminal conspiracy is a common understanding, no matter how it comes into being. Commonwealth v. Yobbagy, 410 Pa. 172, 188 A.2d 750 (1963); Commonwealth v.