Commonwealth v. Stokes
[…] Starr, 450 Pa. 485, 490, 301 A.2d 592, 595 (1973), as follows: "Where, as here, the withdrawal of the plea is sought only after sentence has been imposed, a showing of prejudice on the order *518 of manifest injustice is required before withdrawal is properly justified." Accord: Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 262 Pa.Super. 268, 396 A.2d 748 (1978); Commonwealth v. Rosmon, 477 Pa. 540, 384 A.2d 1221 (1978). There is in the instant case no manifest injustice to warrant the withdrawal of appellant's guilty pleas.

The test for entrapment appears in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 313(a)[1] as follows:

"(a) General rule. — A public law enforcement official or a person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates an entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by either:
(1) making knowingly false representations designed to induce the belief that such conduct is not prohibited; or
(2) employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such an offense will be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it."

This rule calls for an objective evaluation of police conduct to determine whether there is a substantial risk that the offense will be committed by persons innocently disposed.