Commonwealth v. Stepp
[…] (emphasis added).

[4] This case is a perfect example of the violent encounter which can occur upon the return of the homeowner. The defendant in this case was able to leave the structure through the rear of the mobile home, and no one was injured. Although Mr. Heck successfully captured the defendant and turned him over to police once they arrived at the scene, the situation could have very easily resulted in the loss of someone's life.

[5] Our legislature amended 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502 on December 19, 1990. The amendment provides:

(c) Grading. —

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony of the first degree.

(2) If the building, structure or portion entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the second degree.

As amended 1990, December 19, P.L. 1196, No. 201, § 1, effective July 1, 1991.

This amendment, according to its language, clearly applies only to structures "not adapted for overnight accommodation." (emphasis added).