265 Mass. 45 | Mass. | 1928
[…] The failure of the defendant to produce Mrs. Baker as a witness was for the jury to consider, and they could give weight to this circumstance. “A failure to explain what can be reasonably explained may be taken as evidence that the truth would not help the defendant.” Commonwealth v. Spencer, 212 Mass. 438, 451. The defendant’s statement to Lansky on April 22 that "my customer is interested, and I wouldn’t want a day or two to spoil a sale,” was competent for the consideration of the jury, as well as were his remarks to Miss Lane.
G. L. c. 266, § 30, provides that "Whoever . . . with intent to defraud, obtains by a false pretence, or whoever unlawfully and, with intent to steal or embezzle, converts . . . with intent to convert, the . . . personal chattel of another . . . shall be guilty of larceny.”