Commonwealth v. Steinberg
[…] Indictment No. 882 charged appellant with a violation of the Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, §680, 18 P.S. §4680, repealed, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §5, deposit of public money for gain. The court en banc found that there was no evidence of an agreement between the appellant and the bank as required by the statute, and therefore that a conviction on that charge could not stand. On Indictment No. 885, which charged misconduct in office due to a violation of the Housing Authorities Law, Act of May 28, 1937, P.L. 955, §8, as amended, 35 *163P.S. §1548, concerning employees’ undisclosed interest in connection with housing projects, the court en banc arrested judgment concluding that a checking account held by the Authority in the bank did not represent a “contract for material or services to be furnished or used in connection with any housing project” within the meaning of the statute.15 These decisions cast doubt on Indictment No. 883 which charged appellant, also in connection with his activity in regard to Citizens Bank, with misbehavior in office for breach of statutory duties (deposit of public money for gain16 and the