Commonwealth v. Stathopoulos
[…] Whether that alcohol was mixed with something else, so as to then render him under the influence, that is for you to determine, and for you only.”

The evidence in this case and the challenged instructions illustrate a recurring problem not previously addressed by either of our appellate courts, namely what instructions should be given on an indictment or complaint for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor when there is evidence from which the jury could find that the defendant has ingested not only alcohol but also a narcotic drug or one of the other substances proscribed by G. L. c. 90, § 24(1) (a) (1). Our starting point is the statute itself. It sets out separate and distinct offences when it provides in the disjunctive that “[wjhoever . . . operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marihuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances . . . shall be punished ...” (emphasis supplied). The Commonwealth recognized the truth of that proposition when it sought and received separate complaints against the defendant for operating under the influence of intoxicating liquor and operating under the influence of narcotic drugs.