Appeals, Nos. 753 and 754 C.D. 1973 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Apr 22, 1974
[…] Appeals, Nos. 753 and 754 C.D. 1973 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Apr 22, 1974

Opinion by

Judge Blatt,

This appeal concerns the interpretation and application of Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-431 (b). This section provides as follows: “Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributor shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of state manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer : Provided, That the importing distributor holding such distributing rights for such product shall not sell or deliver the same to another importing distributor without first having entered into a written agreement with the said secondary importing distributor setting forth the terms and conditions under which such products are to be resold within the territory granted to the primary importing distributor by the manufacturer.” (Emphasis added.)