59 Mass. App. Ct. 28 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Those statutes apply to periods of confinement endured by defendants before and during trial, and prior to sentencing. They have no application to the present case.
The question then is whether there are other reasons why residency at an inpatient treatment facility undertaken in compli
The requirement that the defendant submit to a residential treatment program was plainly within the authority of the judge to impose as a condition of probation. See G. L. c. 276, § 87A (such conditions “may include, but shall not be limited to, participation by said person in specified rehabilitative programs”). Given that rehabilitation and protection of the public are two of the recognized goals of sentencing, conditioning the defendant’s probation upon his participation in an effective rehabilitation effort was a reasonable exercise of the sentencing power.