446 Mass. 599 | Mass. | 2006
[…] Significant in the statutory scheme is the mandatory obligation of certain officials to take steps to suppress an unlawful assembly, and the punishment imposed for a failure to do so. For instance, § 1 requires certain officers to order persons unlawfully assembled to disperse, and specifically vests this obligation on “the mayor and each of the aldermen of such city, each of the selectmen of such town, every justice of the peace living in any such city or town, any member of the city, town, or [Sjtate police and the sheriff of the county and his deputies.” Under § 3, “[a] mayor, alderman, selectman, justice of the peace, sheriff or deputy sheriff who . . . neglects or refuses immediately to proceed to the place of such assembly . . . shall be punished.” Under § 4, any two of the aforesaid officers “may require aid of a sufficient number of persons, in arms or otherwise as may be necessary, and shall proceed ... to disperse and suppress such assembly, and seize and secure the persons composing the same.”