217 Pa. Super. 148 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1970
[…] With respect to Florida, the Court found two provisions relevant. Article VIII, §2 of the Florida Constitution provided that “ ‘[municipalities may be established or abolished and their charters amended pursuant to general or special law.’ ” 397 U.S. at 392,
Pennsylvania has two provisions similar to Florida’s. Article IX, §1 of the Constitution provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall provide by general law for local government within the Commonwealth.” Article Y, §1 provides that “[t]he judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.” These provisions are indistinguishable from Florida’s. I would find, therefore, that the doctrine of dual sovereignty has no application to Pennsylvania.
Having so found, I believe the holding of Waller must be applied to the instant facts.