Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] He may never have seen the gun. On this point, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that evidence that the owner shot at the car does not establish the appellee's knowledge of the visible possession of a gun in the hands of his accomplice. No other evidence was presented which would establish *632 knowledge on the part of the appellee. For these reasons, we find no error on the part of the trial court in its refusal to apply section 9712 to the instant case.

The Commonwealth's second contention is that the trial court's refusal to impose the mandatory sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, despite the uncontradicted evidence that appellee had prior convictions for robbery, was erroneous.

Section 9714 of the Crimes Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Mandatory sentence. — Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of . . . robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery), . . . shall, if they have previously been convicted of a crime of violence as specified in section (b), be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
(b) Prior convictions for crimes of violence. — For the purposes of subsection (a), an offender shall be deemed to have prior convictions for crimes of violence if both of the following conditions hold:
(1) The offender was previously convicted in this Commonwealth or any other state or the District of Columbia or in any Federal court of murder, voluntary manslaughter, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii), arson. . ., kidnapping or aggravated assault . . . or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction. . . .