Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] [5] The appellee also contends that the Commonwealth failed to establish that the individual named in the record of the court martial convictions and the appellee were one and the same. In light of the fact that both individuals have the same social security number, we have no trouble finding this issue to be without merit.

[6] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1) provides:

(a) Offense defined. —

(1) A Person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:

(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;

(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;

(iii) commits of threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree;

[7] The Act of 1925 placed in the jury the right to fix the penalty, after a verdict of murder in the first degree, either at life imprisonment or death.