Commonwealth v. Smicklo
[…] See 17 Pennsylvania Bulletin 5012 (Dec. 5, 1987). These new guidelines apply only to sentencing for offenses committed after April 25, 1988.

[5] The parties agree that appellant had a prior record score of "0" and an offense gravity score of "5". For this combination, in the absence of aggravating or mitigating factors, the guidelines recommend a minimum sentence of "0-12" months. It must be noted, however, that a minimum sentence of "0" months is not the same as no minimum sentence at all.

The guidelines state that all "sentence ranges are months of minimum confinement as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9755(b) and 9756(b) (relating to partial and total confinement)." 204 Pa.Code § 303.9(a). Sections 9755(b) and 9756(b) both provide: "The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed." This language in section 9756(b) has been interpreted as requiring that every sentence of confinement imposed by a court must have a specific and definite minimum length; a prison sentence with no minimum is not permitted under the Sentencing Code. Commonwealth v.