Commonwealth v. Smicklo
[…] The guidelines recommendation of "0" months minimum confinement could be interpreted as authorizing either a sentence of non-confinement, or a sentence of confinement with some definite minimum length that is less than one month. However, by imposing a sentence of confinement with no minimum term pursuant to the Youth Offenders Act, the trial court clearly deviated from the sentencing guidelines.

[6] Section 9721(b) of the Code provides in part:

In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed. In every case where the court imposes a sentence outside the sentencing guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing pursuant to section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) and made effective pursuant to section 2155, the court shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason or reasons for the deviation from the guidelines. Failure to comply shall be grounds for vacating sentence and resentencing the defendant.

[7] This requirement was subsequently incorporated into section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code. See n. 6, supra.