Commonwealth v. Skalberg
[…] G.L. (Ter. Ed.) *256 c. 265, § 21. The defendant, while represented by counsel, retracted his pleas and pleaded guilty to the three indictments. He was sentenced to the State prison for three concurrent terms not exceeding twelve years or less than ten years, and was notified in open court of his right to appeal to the appellate division of the Superior Court for a review of the sentences under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, §§ 28A-28D, inserted by St. 1943, c. 558, § 1, as amended. He did not so appeal. He did, however, file these appeals under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, § 33B, as appearing in St. 1954, c. 187, § 1. The punishment for the offence charged in the second indictment (No. 47283) is "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of not less than ten years." The punishment for the other two offences is "imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years." As the defendant could not be sentenced for a term of less than ten years on the second indictment, there could be shown no error in the sentence. The defendant's plea of guilty admitted all facts well charged in the indictment. Commonwealth v. Mahoney, 115 Mass. 151. Commonwealth v.