54 Mass. App. Ct. 477 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] A check on the registration indicated that it belonged to the defendant. She was arrested on the street a short time later. One of the arresting officers, who had recognized her from high school, gave her Miranda warnings. The defendant eventually told him that she “was using cocaine” and gave that as a reason for her needing cash. Soon thereafter at a “show up,” Stanton identified the defendant as the robber and the vehicle as the same as the car driven by her on the occasion. At the time of her arrest, neither cash nor any weapon was found on her person.

So far as material, G. L. c. 265, § 17, provides “[wjhoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals, or takes from his person money . . . which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished.” The statute, rather obviously, proscribes an aggravated form of common-law robbery and is to be distinguished by the aggravating factor of being armed with a dangerous weapon and not by the material elements comprising the crime of robbery.