Commonwealth v. Simone
[…] This language does not require that the material involve images of actual persons. Virginia Code § 18.2-374 prohibits the “possession with intent to sell, rent, lend, transport, or distribute any obscene item.” Virginia Code § 18.2-373 provides that obscene items include obscene drawings and paintings, among other things. The obscenity statute does not prohibit the private possession of such obscene materials, presumably in an attempt to comply with the U.S. Supreme Court’s holding in Stanley.