Commonwealth v. Simone
[…] The new language in both subdivisions *240is immediately followed by the pre-existing language “which utilizes or has as a subject a person less than eighteen years of age.” (Emphasis added.) The addition of this language, followed by the modification requiring that actual persons be utilized, reinforces the General Assembly’s clear intent to prohibit possession of digital images of actual children. This conclusion is bolstered by a review of the Virginia obscenity statute, which is contained in the same article, Article 5, of the Virginia code where the child pornography statute is located.

The Virginia obscenity statute, at Va. Code § 18.2-372, defines “obscene” as “that which, considered as a whole, has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, excretory function or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse, and which goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matter and which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.” This language does not require that the material involve images of actual persons. Virginia Code § 18.2-374 prohibits the “possession with intent to sell, rent, lend, transport, or distribute any obscene item.”