Commonwealth v. Simone
[…] These sections refer to “human,” and “person’s,” making clear their reference to actual children.

The 1995 Amendment to Va. Code § 18.2-374.1(A) inserted “digital image.”

The Texas Court of Appeals recently upheld the constitutionality of the Texas child pornography statute in the face of a challenge similar to that in Ashcroft. In the unpublished Opinion of Watson v. State of Texas, 2003 Tex. App. Lexis 6711, *6 (Tex. App. 2003), the Court noted that neither the penalty nor the definitional sections of the Texas law refer to images that “appear to be” of children.

Va. Code § 18.2-374.1(A) provides that “the term 'sexually explicit visual material’ means a . . . drawing, sculpture . . . digital image, or similar visual representation which depicts sexual bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity ... or sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse ... or a book, magazine, or pamphlet which contains such a visual representation.”

Affirmative defenses and evidentiary presumptions are both methods of offering contradictory evidence. Finger v. State of Nevada, 27 P.3d 66, 84 (Nev. 2001).

This was previously described as a screen saver, but Agent Jones indicated it was “wall paper.”