Commonwealth v. Simone
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court held that the State of Ohio could constitutionally proscribe the possession and viewing of child pornography in its 1990 decision in Osborne, 495 U.S. at 109, 110 S. Ct. at 1696, 109 L. Ed. 2d 110. The Virginia General Assembly, perhaps not coincidentally, first criminalized the “possession” of child pornography in 1992 with the enactment of Va. Code § 18.2-374.1:1, though production and distribution were already prohibited.

“Nudity” is defined at § 18.2-390(2) as “a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a Ml opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a Mly opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered or uncovered male genitals in a discemibly turgid state.”