Commonwealth v. Simon
[…] Since the interruption of Simon’s drug-related sentence does not constitute double jeopardy, and since the court was authorized by statute and caselaw to enforce its orders of civil contempt, it was fully empowered to suspend Simon’s previously imposed sentence for the purpose of giving effect to its contempt adjudication.

Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County is affirmed.3

ZAPPALA, J., files a dissenting opinion which is joined by LARSEN and CAPPY, JJ.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947, in pertinent part, provides:

(b) Request and issuance. The Attorney General or a district attorney may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated court, and that judge shall issue such an order, when in the judgment of the Attorney General or district attorney:
(1) the testimony or other information from a witness may be necessary to the public interest; and
(2) a witness has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.
(c) Order to testify. Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding specified in subsection (a) [including proceedings before investigating grand juries], and the person presiding at such proceeding communicates to the witness an immunity order, that witness may not refuse to testify based on his privilege against self-incrimination.
******
(e) Civil contempt. Any person who shall fail to comply with an immunity order may be adjudged in civil contempt and committed to the county jail until such time as he purges himself of contempt by complying with the order, except that with regard to proceedings before grand juries or investigating grand juries, if the grand jury before which a person has been ordered to testify has been dissolved, he may then purge himself of contempt by complying before the designated court which issued the order.

(Emphasis added.)

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) provides:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:
******