Commonwealth v. Simon
[…] It was not inappropriate, therefore, for the court to address the constitutionality of the statute, for Simon raised it.

With respect to the second preliminary issue, although Simon has satisfied both the civil and criminal contempt sentences, which, arguably moots the issues in this case, we will treat Simon’s arguments on their merits inasmuch as they come to us on direct appeal from a lower court’s declaration that a statute of the Commonwealth is unconstitutional.

We first address the question of the constitutionality of Section 5947(e). That section, as we have previously seen, provides in pertinent part:

Any person who shall fail to comply with an immunity order may be adjudged in civil contempt and committed to the county jail until such time as he purges himself of contempt by complying with the order, except that with regard to proceedings before ... investigating grand juries, if the grand jury before which a person has been ordered to testify has been dissolved, he may then purge himself of contempt by complying before the designated court which issued the order.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5947(e). (Emphasis added.) The trial court believed this section to be unconstitutional for the following reasons: