65 Mass. App. Ct. 274 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] General Laws c. 279, § 3A, for example, requires that sentences be imposed in all cases not later than seven days after conviction. While G. L. c. 276, § 87, provides an exception to this rule where straight probation is imposed, it nonetheless mandates imposition of a probationary sentence, which is subject to appeal, and provides further that the disposition be subject to “such conditions as [the court] deems proper.” See G. L. c. 279, § 4 (“Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has been taken, except as otherwise provided ... in case of a conviction of a capital crime”); Fine v. Commonwealth, 312 Mass. 252, 255-256 (1942) (mandatory to impose sentence following conviction). See also Commonwealth v. Kossowan, 265 Mass. 436, 438 (1929). Cf. Commonwealth v.