65 Mass. App. Ct. 274 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] G. L. c. 218, § 38. Papers or records “which shall have been disposed of by being placed on file, as provided in section thirty-eight of chapter two hundred and eighteen, and shall have remained on file for more than twenty years,” may be disposed of as obsolete. G. L. c. 221, § 27A.

One statute, G. L. c. 277, § 70B, sets forth requirements when a prosecutor seeks to “place a criminal case on file”:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, a criminal case shall not be placed on file, on motion of a district attorney or assistant district attorney, unless such motion is accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for such disposition, signed by the district attorney or assistant district attorney, which shall be filed with the pleadings, and also accompanied by a statement of any previous criminal record of the accused.”

The practice of placing a conviction on file does not appear to be the current practice in any other jurisdiction, although related practices do exist. Maine once employed this practice but now requires that, following conviction, sentences be imposed “without unreasonable delay.”