26 Pa. Commw. 129 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] We note that the operative verbs in this delegation of authority are “investigate,” “advise,” “propose, ’ ’ and ‘ ‘ promote. ’ ’ There is no language indicating any authority in the Bureau to “enforce,” “restrain,” “bring an action,” etc., and certainly no reference to the TJTPCPL per se.
Nonetheless, the Commonwealth offers three arguments for construing the Code provisions as implicitly authorizing the Bureau to bring such actions. First, the Commonwiealth argues that the purpose in having the Bureau determine whether commercial and trade practices are “detrimental to the public interest” (Section 918(1) of the Code) is none other than to facilitate litigation under Section 4 of the UTPCPL, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Whenever the Attorney General or a District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared . . . to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action ... to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the
To suggest that these two references to the “public interest” somehow contemplate or create a power in the Bureau to do what is clearly delegated to the Attorney General or a district attorney is to torture the principles of statutory construction beyond rationality.