26 Pa. Commw. 129 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] We affirm, but on somewhat different grounds requiring some elaboration because of the importance of the issues raised with respect to the Bureau’s authority under the Code.
At the onset, we reject the Commonwealth’s view that the bringing of actions to enjoin unlawful acts and practices under the UTPCPL is one of the Bureau’s functions under the Code. Section 918 of the Code, 71 P.S. §307-2, provides:
“The Bureau of Consumer Protection shall have the power and its duties shall be:
“(1) To investigate commercial and trade practices in the distribution, financing .and furnishing of
“(2) To investigate fraud, misrepresentation and deception in the sale, servicing and financing of consumer goods and products. To promote consumer education and to publicize matters relating to consumer frauds, deception and misrepresentation.
“(3) To do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of its powers and functions.”
We note that the operative verbs in this delegation of authority are “investigate,” “advise,” “propose, ’ ’ and ‘ ‘ promote. ’ ’ There is no language indicating any authority in the Bureau to “enforce,” “restrain,” “bring an action,” etc., and certainly no reference to the TJTPCPL per se.