432 Mass. 721 | Mass. | 2000
[…] Mulero, 38 Mass. App. Ct. 963 (1995); Commonwealth v. Carson, 10 Mass. App. Ct. 920 (1980).
The issue is not whether any one aspect of Sholley’s conduct, in isolation, would constitute “disorderly” conduct. The issue is whether the several threatening remarks and the two-to-three minute period of loud screaming would, taken together, amount to “disorderly” conduct. Nor is it a question whether that conduct or that noise level for that same period of time would be “disorderly” in some other setting.
4. Disruption of court proceedings. Sholley was convicted of violating G. L. c. 268, § 13C, which provides: “Whoever causes or actively participates in the willful disruption of proceedings of any court . . . may be punished . . . .” Sholley contends that there was no evidence that he had disrupted any court proceeding.