Case Information
[…] Verbeck , 290 A.3d at 270 (Mundy, J., OISR). In fact, Appellant does not *6 claim that he was compelled or that he otherwise unwillingly accepted entry into ARD. Put another way, Appellant could have chosen to exercise his right to a jury trial at which the Commonwealth would have bore the burden of proving each and every element of the 2012 DUI offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Instead, Appellant chose to proceed with ARD. Indeed, Appellant does not seem to contest that he did, in fact, accept ARD for the 2012 DUI offense. [3] Importantly, at that time, Section 3806(a) of the Vehicle Code provided, as it does today, that “the term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean . . . acceptance of [ARD] . . . on the present violation for . . . an offense under section 3802 (relating to [DUI] of alcohol or controlled substance).” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(a). Appellant, thus, “voluntarily accept[ed] that state of affairs as a necessary corollary to a benefit he presently receives by avoiding criminal penalties.” Verbeck , 290 A.3d at 270.