Commonwealth v. Sherman
[…] The plea judge did ask, “Has anyone induced you to plead guilty by way or promises or offers of any kind?” See Commonwealth v. Nolan, 19 Mass. App. Ct. at 502 (no formula should be followed mechanically, as it would interfere with probing exchange). “No particular form of words need be used in the required inquiry of a defendant.” Commonwealth v. Quinones, 414 Mass. 423, 434 (1993).

As noted, the defendant’s affidavit makes no such claim.

General Laws c. 265, § 22(b), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury . . . shall be punished . . . .”

In summary, the prosecutor related that at the time of the offense, the victim was working as a prostitute. Despite substantial efforts to locate her, the Commonwealth had been unable to do so in part because she is a heroin addict and unstable as a result.