703 A.2d 499 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1997
[…] With this contention we agree.
Section 5101 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any unlawful act_” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101.
To support its determination appellant committed an independent “unlawful act” which obstructed the administration of law, the trial court relied on 54 Pa.C.S. § 701, which provides the following:
COURT APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR CHANGE OF NAME
(a) General rule — It shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from the name by which such person is and has been known, unless such change in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court as provided by this chapter.
(b) Informal change of name — Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person may at any time adopt and use any name if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.
This analysis was recently reviewed by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Goodman, 544 Pa. 339, 676 A2d 234 (1996). There, a shoplifter gave police a false name, address, and date of birth; when the prevarication was revealed, charges under 18 Pa. C.S. § 5101 were filed.