703 A.2d 499 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1997
[…] It is the totality of factors that determines the issue, and the totality here shows the conclusion of the troopers was far from unreasonable. Finding a basis for a limited safety-related pat down, the discovery of the weapon was proper, and all that flowed from it was properly ruled admissible by the trial court.
Appellant’s final argument is the trial court erred in finding that his giving a false name to Trooper Hamer constituted the offense of obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function. With this contention we agree.
Section 5101 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any unlawful act_” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101.
To support its determination appellant committed an independent “unlawful act” which obstructed the administration of law, the trial court relied on 54 Pa.C.S. § 701, which provides the following:
COURT APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR CHANGE OF NAME