Commonwealth v. Sheldon
[…] In addition, the defendant states in her brief, “Pursuant to Rule 16 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Defendant does not contest the Statement of the Case or the Facts of the Case as presented by the Commonwealth.” The findings that (1) the only purpose in conducting the blood alcohol test was to prove the defendant’s sobriety, and (2) there was no set hospital protocol for conducting such a test in the relevant circumstances, are critical to our decision.

General Laws c. 233, § 79, provides in relevant part as follows:

“Records kept by hospitals . . . under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible . . . as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases .- . . but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.”

The statute contemplates recorded information that relates to medical treatment and to history obtained “for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment.” Bouchie v.