Commonwealth v. Shea
[…] He refused, continued with his offensive behavior, became angry over their reaction, and then threw them overboard. Moreover, the conduct which the jury reasonably could find as the basis for the kidnapping, forcing the women *15to remain at sea while the defendant committed an indecent assault and battery upon them (see note one, supra), would not necessarily be based on the acts that constituted the attempted murders. See Commonwealth v. Rivera, 397 Mass. 244, 253-254 (1986); Commonwealth v. Sumner, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 349, 352-353 (1984).

4. The dangerous weapon. General Laws c. 265, § 15A, reads, in pertinent part: “Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished . . . .” The sole argument made by the defendant in respect to the indictments charging him with assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon is that the ocean is not a dangerous weapon within the meaning of § 15A.