Commonwealth v. Seabrooks
[…] The prosecutor then informed the judge that Dr. Sherry had told her that at some point during the suicide risk assessment he had told the defendant that anything the defendant said would not remain confidential if it appeared that the defendant might harm himself or the safety of a third party was at risk. Because we determine that G. L. c. 233, § 20B (b), is inapplicable to this case, we do not need to resolve whether Dr. Sherry’s alleged disclaimer qualified as a Lamb warning.

General Laws c. 233, § 20B (b), provides that the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not protect a patient’s communications from disclosure “[i]f a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.”

We reject the defendant’s assertion that he was “accorded no due process rights whatsoever” when he was interviewed by Dr. Sherry without Lamb warnings.