Commonwealth v. Seabrooks
[…] Dr. Ebert testified that the defendant told Dr. Sherry and other clinicians who conducted the suicide risk assessments that he refused to “contract for safety” with the psychotherapists, repeatedly stated during the evaluations that “this is all like a dream,” and denied telling another inmate that he would kill himself.

We do not mean to suggest that the presence of any particular factor or combination of factors is required as a prerequisite to disclosure of a patient’s communications pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c). Whether “it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected” must be determined in light of all factors presented. G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c).

At trial, defense counsel objected to Dr. Sherry’s testimony, arguing that the defendant’s statements to Dr. Sherry were privileged because Dr. Sherry had not issued warnings as required by Commonwealth v.