Commonwealth v. Seabrooks
[…] Sherry did not warn him prior to the suicide evaluations that his communications might not be kept confidential. See Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. 265, 270 (1974).

We agree with the judge that Dr. Sherry’s disclosure of the defendant’s communications was permissible in this case under the third of the statutory exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c). It provides that a patient may not claim the protection of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, if “[i]n any proceeding, except one involving child custody, adoption or adoption consent, ... the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge . . . finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.” G. L. c. 233, § 20B (c).

Both prongs of this two-part test were met here.