32 Mass. App. Ct. 682 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] App. Ct. | 1992
Numerous claims of error are made by the defendant on his appeal from a conviction after a bench trial on an indictment charging him with threatening economic injury. His primary contention is that the statute, G. L. c. 271, § 39(6), as amended by St. 1980, c. 531, § 3, is void for vagueness. Concluding that the statute, as applied to the
1. Background. This case involves a statement made by the defendant in the course of his dealings with the owner of a business who was attempting to secure a bank loan. To put the statement in its appropriate context, we set out G. L. c. 271, § 39(6), before relating the evidence. The statute reads: “Whoever, verbally or by a written or printed communication, threatens an economic injury to another, or threatens to deprive another of an economic opportunity, with intent to compel that person to do any act, involving the use or disposition of anything of value against his will, shall be punished . . . .”
There was conflict between the testimony of the victim and the defendant concerning the pertinent events.