Commonwealth v. Savage
[…] . Before Sarah Savage took the stand at trial, defense counsel made the following request:

Your Honor, at this time the Defense would move and request Your Honorable Court inform the witness, Sarah Savage, as to her privilege, should she deem it necessary to refuse to testify against her spouse in this matter[J

The trial court proceeded to ask Sarah if she were willing to testify against her husband, to which she replied in the affirmative.

. Section 5913 provides as follows:

Spouses as witnesses against each other Except as otherwise provided in this subchap-ter, in a criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he or she may waive, not to testify against his or her then lawful spouse except that there shall be no such privilege:
(1) in proceedings for desertion and maintenance;
(2) in any criminal proceeding against either for bodily injury or violence attempted, done or threatened upon the other, or upon the minor children of said husband and wife, or the minor children of either of them, or any minor child in their care or custody, or in the care or custody of either of them;
(3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or with the other; or
(4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, or rape.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913.

. The only exception to this rule is found in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5915, which provides:

Testimony by spouse in rebuttal