Commonwealth v. Savage
[…] I join the majority’s thoughtful and well-written opinion. I write separately to note that one of the spousal privilege statutes discussed in this case appears to have an internal inconsistency which should perhaps be addressed by the legislature.

As the majority observes, § 5913 was amended “from a rule rendering one spouse incompetent to testify against the other to a rule recognizing a privilege not to testify against one’s spouse.” Majority Op. at 823 (emphasis supplied). The new § 5913 does away with a competency determination and replaces it with a waivable'privilege. However, § 5914, which was not amended, still has a competency provision and directs that “neither husband or wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5914 (emphasis supplied).

Despite its explicit language, § 5914 has not been interpreted as a law dictating the competency of spousal witnesses. This likely is due to the fact that the statute permits a spouse to testify against the other where the privilege is waived.