Commonwealth v. Sanders
[…] The judge excused the juror.

On Monday morning, the judge informed the remaining members of the jury that the two jurors had been excused for “good cause,” consistent with her earlier commitment to them; the two alternates joined the jury; a new foreperson was appointed; and the judge instructed the jurors to begin their deliberations anew. Shortly after 4:30 p.m. that afternoon, the jury returned a verdict finding the defendant guilty of both charges.

The replacement of a deliberating juror is governed by G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which provides in relevant part: “The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason.” Similarly, G. L. c. 234, § 26B, provides that the trial judge may discharge a deliberating juror who “is unable to perform his duty for any . . . good cause shown.”

Although judges must exercise caution in discharging a deliberating juror, see Commonwealth v.