Commonwealth v. Saler
[…] *583¶ 5 In the instant appeal, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court committed a manifest abuse of discretion by failing to impose the enhanced mandatory minimum sentence for the charge related to the August 28, 1998 delivery in that, Appellee had been “convicted” of the April 22, 1998 offense at the time he was sentenced for this second offense. In seeking enhanced sentencing, the Commonwealth relies on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(8) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act ... shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of the sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
(a.l) Previous conviction. — For purposes of this section, it shall be deemed that a defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense when the defendant has been convicted of another offense under section 13(a)(14), (30) or 37 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or of a similar offense under any statute of any state or the United States, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed concerning that offense.

¶ 6 The Commonwealth contends that the decision rendered by the Supreme Court in Commonwealth v.