864 A.2d 1279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] 34 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(1), (2), (8).
. In its opinion, the trial court noted that " 'apple mash' is more correctly identified as pomace — that which remains after apples have been put through a cider press. It is obvious that the pomace was not a naturally occurring phenomenon and could not have come from apple trees in the area. It was obviously obtained from a cider mill.” (April 22, 2004, Trial Ct. Op. at 2, n. 2.)
.Section 2307 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken ... or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.
(e) Penalties. — A violation of this section relating to:
(2) Elk or bear is a summary offense of the first degree.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2307(a), (e)(2).
. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: