864 A.2d 1279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] Nothing contained in this subsection shall pertain to normal or accepted farming, habitat management practices, oil and gas drilling, mining, forest management activities or other legitimate commercial or industrial practices....
(c) Penalties.—
(3) A violation of any other provision of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2308(a)(8), (c)(3).
. Section 901 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Powers. — Any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title or any officer investigating any alleged violation of this title shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Enforce all laws of this Commonwealth relating to game or wildlife....
(2) Go upon any land or water outside of buildings, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer's duty.
(8) Inspect and examine or search, at any time, without warrant, any camp, tent, cabin [or] trailer ... when the officer presents official identification to the person in charge and states the purpose of the inspection or search.
34 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(1), (2), (8).
. In its opinion, the trial court noted that " 'apple mash' is more correctly identified as pomace — that which remains after apples have been put through a cider press.