864 A.2d 1279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] ORDER
NOW, January 7, 2005, the order of the Criminal Division of the Court of Common Pleas of the 44th Judicial District, Wyoming County Branch, in the above-captioned matter, is hereby affirmed.
. 34 Pa.C.S. §§ 2307, 2308.
. Section 2323(a)(2) of the Game Code provides that "[i]n any year in which the commission establishes check stations, each person shall, within 24 hours after killing any big game, present the big game for examination and tagging.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2323(a)(2). In turn, Section 102 of the Game Code defines "big game” as "[i]nclud[ing] the elk, the whi
.Section 2308 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of:
(8) Any artificial or natural bait, ... grain, fruit, ... or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue. Nothing contained in this subsection shall pertain to normal or accepted farming, habitat management practices, oil and gas drilling, mining, forest management activities or other legitimate commercial or industrial practices....
(c) Penalties.—
(3) A violation of any other provision of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2308(a)(8), (c)(3).
. Section 901 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Powers. — Any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title or any officer investigating any alleged violation of this title shall have the power and duty to: