864 A.2d 1279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] It was obviously obtained from a cider mill.” (April 22, 2004, Trial Ct. Op. at 2, n. 2.)
.Section 2307 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken ... or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.
(e) Penalties. — A violation of this section relating to:
(2) Elk or bear is a summary offense of the first degree.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2307(a), (e)(2).
. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
PA. CONST, art. I, § 8.
. A hearing on Russo's Suppression Motion was consolidated with the trial de novo.