864 A.2d 1279 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2005
[…] The law permits a property owner to post his land with notice in an attempt to exclude trespassers, but also carves out an exception for a person who is licensed or privileged to enter such property. Pursuant to the Game Code, an officer is privileged and empowered to “[e]nforce all laws of this Commonwealth relating to game or wildlife and arrest any person who has violated any of the provisions of this title while in pursuit of that person immediately following the violation.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(1). Moreover, an officer is empowered to “[g]o upon any land or water outside of buildings, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer’s duty.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(2) (emphasis added). See also Rood. Thus, when we closely examine the law of trespass, we find an exception to the power of posted signs, which exception includes
Accordingly, we must affirm the order of the trial court.
ORDER