Commonwealth v. Ruiz
[…] That a plain reading of § 18C suggests that in either scenario a defendant must be armed at the moment of entry does nothing to diminish the significance of these two alternative scienter clauses.

The Commonwealth next contends that interpreting the statute to require that a defendant be armed at the time of entry makes it “indistinguishable” from the armed assault in a dwelling statute, G. L. c. 265, § 18A. The prohibition of § 18A extends to “[w]hoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony . . . .” Id. See Commonwealth v. Donoghue, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 103, 111-112 (1986), cert. denied, 481 U.S. 1022 (1987) (describing three elements under § 18A).