74 Mass. App. Ct. 396 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2009
[…] Judgments affirmed.
The wishbone assembly lock that secured the gate had been removed with a ratchet set that was found nearby.
The defendant’s reliance on Commonwealth v. Prentice P., 57 Mass. App. Ct. 766 (2003), is misplaced. Here, other facts beyond the defendant’s mere presence near the stolen property created a reasonable inference that he had broken and entered and had stolen the snow blowers.
In pertinent part, the first clause of the G. L. c. 266, § 16, as amended by St. 1985, c. 312, § 1, provides: “Whoever, in the nighttime, breaks and enters a building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with intent to commit a felony, . . . shall be punished . . . .”
The shelter was open on three sides and covered with a metal roof. The shelter and the main building shared a wall containing a connecting door and the shelter was completely enclosed within the chain link fence surrounding the building compound that rendered the shelter and its contents unavailable to the public when the business was secured. Garrett v. State, 259 Ga. App. at 871.
In pertinent part, the second clause of G. L. c. 266, § 16, as appearing in St. 1985, c. 312, § 1, provides: “[Whoever] . . . attempts to or does break, bum, blow up or otherwise injures or destroys a safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building, vehicle or place, with intent to commit a larceny or felony . . . shall be punished . . .” (emphasis supplied).